Admin Sign In 

Bio 112 - Flowering Plant Taxa Presentation 

Last update: Nov 18th, 2009 URL: http://llcc.libguides.com/angiosperms  Print Guide  RSS Updates

BIO 112 - Plant Taxa            Print Page
  
 

Books: LLCC Catalog

USE: angiosperms
 
searching angiosperm (without the S)
yields no results

Google Images

Use Google Image Search to find pictures online. Enter your family and/or species name to find photo examples.

Human Uses on the Web

Enter the Plant FAMILY name followed by "human uses" in Google & Google Scholar to find information about how different angiosperms are used. Try entering species names if you have trouble. Also try combining the plant names with the terms: "applications", "medicinal" & "industrial".

Results for free online web resources will open in a new window.

Look at the first result in the example search entered below. Often a quick review of the summary/abstract will provide a good idea of how plants from a family are used by and important to humans.

Replace this example with search terms for your plant family in the search box below to find similar results.


(search results open in a new window)
 

Web Resources

To find answers to the specific questions related to your family of Angiosperms, you will need to start with the family name. However, often the specific information you need (habitat, maps, photos) is stored under headings for the species or specific plants. Start general but be prepared to narrow your search to particular examples from your family in order to find all the necessary information.

 

Remember FULL-TEXT in Ebsco -->

put a   next to Full-Text

Full-text articles from the paid subscription databases in EbscoHost are available. Putting a check in the box next to the full-text limiter will give results listing articles you can read/print immediately by clicking on the full-text link.
 
If you forget to check the Full-Text box you will find RED Find this Article links in the results list next to many articles. These links require the use of inter-library loan, unnecessarily complicating your search.
  • Use the Full-Text check-box and the Update Results button to the left of the results to limit to Full-Text.
  • See TIPS in the far right column  ---> --->   of this LibGuide for selecting appropriate databases.
 

LLCC Databases: Plant Taxa~Angiosperms

Use the EbscoHost: All Databases link below to connect with specialized databases in the EbscoHost search interface. Choose one or more RECOMMENDED DATABASES for this assignment including:

BASIC FACTS
  Science Reference Center
 
RESEARCH STUDIES -
look at INTRODUCTIONS
  Academic Search Premier
 
HUMAN USES/APPLICATIONS
  Environment Complete
  Nursing Databases, such as:
Consumer Health Complete
Health Source:
Consumer & Nursing/Academic
PsycARticles
 
TO CHANGE DATABASES DURING SEARCHING:
Use the blue Choose Databases link above the search boxes.
 

Combine Search Terms

COMBINE SEARCH TERMS:
Start by entering only your family name in the top search box. Double check your spelling. Use the drag down menu next to the search box to limit this term - choose Subject Terms from the drag-down menu.
 
Below, in second search box, next to the "and", enter terms to limit the kind of information you are looking for, such as:
applications/human uses/location/habitat/maps, etc.
 
FOR EXAMPLE:
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait